CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of women’s trousers from China

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated December 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 3307 is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pull-on trousers feature a functional drawstring threaded throughout the waistband, on-seam front pockets, and long hemmed leg openings with zipper closures at the ankles. Style 3307 will be imported in women’s sizes XS to 2XL.

The applicable subheading for style 3307 will be 6204.63.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division